It’s been a banner year for some great books and I’ve tried hard to discern those books between a 4.5 level and a subjective but totally awesome (what I consider a) five-star novel. While any book four stars or more are recommend worthy, I am going for those I feel the wider audience would truly enjoy. And many are so close that it is extremely difficult to narrow the list down to only those books that stand out.
The range of genres covers biographies and autobiographies and fiction in categories from action adventures and cozy mysteries to family drama, historical and suspense, thrillers in audiobooks, print, and digital formats. I noted an average of three five star reviews a month totaling forty-two books for the year between 4.5 and 5 stars.
These are the twelve (because I can’t seem to get it down to ten) amazing books that stood out for me in no particular order along with the link to my review.
Fractured Truth* by Susan Furlong – This author writes about “the Travellers” in this country as if she was one. Ex-Marine and her cadaver dog. He’s awesome, she’s badass.
The Beantown Girls by Jane Healey – I loved this historical fiction account of the WWII girls who went overseas as “donut dollies.”
The Eighth Sister by Robert Dugoni – Multiple award winner, best-selling author, book ONE in his new espionage series.
Buried Deep by T R Ragan – Intense thriller, #4 in the Jessie Cole series by this best-selling author.
Decanted Truths* by Melanie Forde – A Waterford decanter is bestowed to the family by the boy who immigrated to America in the bowels of the ship.
The Plain of Jars by N Lombardi Jr – Intrigue, conspiracy, military history, emotional turmoil and redemption from a Viet Nam conflict survivor. (Reviewed by the CE.)
The Image Seeker* by Amanda Hughes – Best-selling author does some deep-diving research immersing you in pre-WWII America.
Rewind by Catherine Ryan Howard – Psychological thriller by another best-selling author. Get your “Psycho” shower scene on…
Trials and Tribulations* by Jean Grainger – Best-selling author this one of 20th Century Irish Romance, the Robinswood series.
Rescued* by David Rosenfelt – Complex legal thriller – snarky audiobook narrated by Grover Gardner. The Andy Carpenter series is special as an audiobook!
The Dog I Loved* Susan Wilson – A tale of PTSD, dysfunctional families, estrangement, friendship, and the love of a canine.
No Man’s Land by Sara Driscoll – Special Agent Meg Jennings and her K-9 companion, Hawk, search the ruins for life.
* Represents a second book by the same author in the same year.
Because I’ve found so many in a series in which I’ve become invested, I’m going to be listing those later with the intention of linking those already read along with a pledge to read the rest in the series. Yes, I’m hooked on more than one series (haven’t done that since Nancy Drew), so this could end up being problematic, but I will also continue to seek new authors.
Which ones have you read? Did I turn you on to a new author? I’d love your comments!
©2019 V Williams
I have a love/hate relationship with this kind of post. Love to find new books to read, hate to add more to my overflowing TBR. Three are several on here that I want to check out. Belated Happy New Year Virginia.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you, Carla, and to you as well. i know, i know. i see books recommended and know it’s one i’d like as well. usually, however, NG no longer has it available–that saves me–a lot! i’ve hit a wall lately and toughing it out with a few that haven’t rang my chimes. my hubby ended up in the hospital again (this time for 6 days). he reads fast tho, and i had a couple of his reviews i plugged in–but definitely bogged down on my own. i’ve really learned to love audiobooks (and listened to several taking the bus to see him!), but can’t find many of my favorite authors. david rosenfelt, of course, has dozens out there. i’ll keep listening to his! love your comments, Carla. thank you again, as always.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am so sorry to hear that you hubby was sick and in the hospital. I know how hard it is to deal with that and try and maintain a somewhat normal life, almost impossible. Glad that he is out and hope he is doing better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
He is doing better but I’m super alert. He’s one of those that doesn’t tell you how he’s feeling.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, so in other words, a typical man.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! Yes, exactly. If I don’t catch him and decide he needs care I think he’d ignore it. Scares me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looks like you’ve had a great year! Ha, getting hooked on series is always a problem for the old TBR list, isn’t it? Trying to balance new authors and loved authors isn’t easy. Still, too many books is a nice problem to have… 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah some of those series have upwards of 20 books. I’ll have to be careful which ones I commit to. As you said, there are a lot of authors out there to discover.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ginny, what a great honor to be included in this list! You have made my day. Thank you thank you thank you. Happy New Year to you. PS if this post shows up twice, sorry I don’t always know what I’m doing online!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are so welcome. I read 2-3 of your books this year. Hard to choose my favorite. Wish you a happy New Year too!
LikeLike
Some great books, I see. Haven’t read most.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well rats! Most I’ve gotten thru netgalley or my library. A few from author requests. Wish I could send you. Share with you. This virtual stuff only goes so far.
LikeLike
True that it is fine. After a couple of years, price will go down I will pick it up
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good plan ☺
LikeLike